• YouTube
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Charles Fedor

president@wadl.org

0437 496 648

 

Jolie Hewitt

secretary@wadl.org

CONTACT

WA STATE DEBATING TEAM

WADL is responsible for selecting the state delegation to the National Schools Debating Championships, which is the most prestigious secondary school debating competition in Australia. The WA State Debating Team will consist of four of the most exceptional and talented secondary school debaters in Western Australia. The selection program is run by the Western Australian State Team Coaches, who are selected by the executive committee each year. 

 

WA has a rich history of competing in the National Schools Debating Championships, and all interested student should consider trialing in 2020. Trial dates will be released in January 2020.

 

STATE TEAM TRIALS

Each year, WADL runs trials to select the 12 members of the Western Australian State Debating Squad. The trials, which are open to all secondary school debaters, consists of a number of exercises and impromptu debates.

 

Following the Trials, 12 students will be invited to be a part of the squad, which will train intensively throughout March. Following squad training, the final team of four will be chosen, which will then go through another intensive training program before competing in the National Schools Debating Championships. 

For any questions about state team, please email our State Team Coach Isobel at stateteam@wadl.org.

NATIONAL SCHOOLS DEBATING COMPETITION

The National Schools Debating Competition (NSDC) was held in the Northern Territory in 2019. The 2019 state team consists of:
- Captain: Rana Ibrahim (Perth Modern School)

- Aviya Solomon (Carmel School)

- Benjamin Scott (Scotch College)

- Tahlia Hanikeri (Presbyterian Ladies’ College)

The State Team was accompanied by their amazing coaches Isobel and Madi, and adjudicators Jolie and Charles. This year our state team came 3rd in the country, which are the best results for WA in 12 years!

 

A huge congratulations to the team, and in particular Rana who was selected as the captain of the National Team. Rana has recently competed in Thailand where Australia made it to the Quarter-finals!

PAST STATE TEAM MEMBERS

The National Schools Debating Championship is the most prestigious secondary school debating competition in Australia. The Australian Debating Federation held the inaugural National Schools Debating Championships in Sydney in 1971, and since then, the WA State Debating Team has had a very successful history competing in the National Schools Debating Championships.

* = State team captain

 

2018

*Orlagh Latawski (Perth Modern School)

Eliza Smith (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

Madi Hanlin (Methodist Ladies' College)

Rana Ibrahim (Perth Modern School)

2016

*Isobel Smith (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

Luke Barber (All Saints' College)

Michelle Lam (Shenton College)

Sweeney Hughes (Aquinas College)

2014

*Charlotte Glance (Perth Modern School)

Archie Stapleton (Hale School)

Mac Hanlin (Scotch College)

Patrick Morrison (Perth Modern School)

2012

*Emily Phillimore (Shenton College)

Emma Boogaerdt (Perth Modern School)

Chelsea Moran (Ballajura Community College)

Theo Stapleton (Hale School)

 

2010

*Poppy Damon (Shenton College)

Max Riley (Scotch College)

Molly Dale (Presbyterian Ladies' College)

Shane Chandra (Hale School)

2008

Ilona Quahe (Shenton College)

Grace Megroz (Shenton College)

Mike Honnibal (Churchlands Senior High School)

Rose Kenney (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

2006

Felix Ellis (Hale School)

Lauren Falconer (Perth College)

Jeremy Rich (Churchlands Senior High School)

Tiffany Ha (Perth College)

2004

Eleanor Bensley (Perth College)

Gaurav Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)

Nik Barron (Christ Church Grammar School)

Ryan Steed (Carmel School)

2002

Eleanor Bensley (Perth College)

Elizabeth Landels

Kayla Calladine

Varun Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)

2000

Alison Steer

Jeremy Birch (Christ Church Grammar School)

Rachel Young

Rebecca Mason

1998

David Solomon (Christ Church Grammar School)

Imogen Saunders (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

Paul Tilbrook (Christ Church Grammar School)

Tessa Khan (Applecross Senior High School

1996

*Irina Cattalini (Iona Presentation College)

Louise Coomber

Rosalind Dixon

Stanley Bill

1994

John Ellis

Leah Maher

Nicholas Coatsworth (Wesley College)

Paul Sadlier

Philip Senior (Hale School)

1992

David Leigh (Hale School)

~

~

~

1990

Jane Coomber

~

~

~

1988

*Simon Johnston (Guildford Grammar School)

Andrea Coomber (St Mary's Anglican Girls' School)

Ian Wilkins

Michael Gannon (Guildford Grammar School)

1986 - Grand Finalists

Alison Davis (Methodist Ladies' College)

Brett Suan (Wesley College)

Christian Porter (Hale School)

Suzy Peters (St Mary's AGS)

1984

David Warren (Mazenod College)

Felicia Brady (Mercedes College)

Melanie Naylor (St Mary's AGS)

Romaine Hollingworth (St Mary's AGS)

1982

Neil Stienstra (Christ Church Grammar School)

Marion Davis (Methodist Ladies' College)

~

~

1980

~

~

~

~

1978 - National Champions

Andrew McGowan (Christ Church Grammar School)

Leon Cohen (Scotch College)

Marie Mills (Iona Presentation College)

Robyn Burns (Santa Maria)

1976

Graham Cooke (Christ Church Grammar School)

Julian Adler (Mt Lawley SHS)

~

~

Our record of WA's participation in the National Schools Debating Championships are unfortunately incomplete. If you have any other records or information, or would like to assist us by correcting any mistakes, please contact president@wadl.org.

2017

*Orlagh Latawski (Perth Modern School)

Eliza Smith (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

Madi Hanlin (Methodist Ladies' College)

Xavier Hill Wilson (Shenton College)

 

2015

*Archie Stapleton (Hale School)

Laura Gunning (Shenton College)

Mac Hanlin (Scotch College)

Patrick Morrison (Perth Modern School)

 

2013

*Theo Stapleton (Hale School) 

Alisha MacLean (Presbyterian Ladies' College)

Hamish Newman (Hale School)

Joshua Cahill (Ballajura Community College)

 

2011

*Max Riley (Scotch College)

Emily Phillimore (Shenton College)

Tom Durkin (Trinity College)

Xavier Evans (Churchlands Senior High School)

 

2009

*Richard O'Halloran (Christ Church Grammar School)

Hannah Raffel (Shenton College)

Max Riley (Scotch College)

Poppy Damon (Shenton College)

 

2007 - Grand Finalists

Catherine Honey (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

Felix Ellis (Hale School)

Hamish McCormack (Hale School)

Jeremy Rich (Churchlands Senior High School)

 

2005

Elizabeth Honey (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

Luke Ebsworthy (Shenton College)

Michelle McMullen (Newman College)

Ryan Steed (Carmel School)

2003

Eleanor Bensley (Perth College)

Gaurav Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)

Jackie McArthur (Shenton College)

Nik Barron (Christ Church Grammar School)

 

2001

Andrew Nicol

Emily Collin (Methodist' Ladies College)

Jonno Soemartopo

Varun Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)

 

1999 - Grand Finalists

David Solomon (Christ Church Grammar School)

Imogen Saunders (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

Simon Zilko (Christ Church Grammar School)

~

 

1997

Imogen Saunders (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

~

~

~

 

1995 - National Champions

Finn Dawkins (Christ Church Grammar School)

Irina Cattalini (Iona Presentation College)

Louise Coomber

Nicholas Coatsworth (Wesley College)

 

1993 - National Champions

David Leigh (Hale School)

Kathleen Foley

Philip Senior (Hale School)

Stephen Ford

 

1991

Jane Coomber

Jeremy Rosenthal

Richard Sewell  (Hale School)

~

 

1989

~

~

~

~

 

1987

Andrea Coomber (St Mary's Anglican Girls' School)

Alison Davis (Methodist Ladies' College)

Christian Porter (Hale School)

Christie Phillips (St Hilda's ASG)

Suzy Peters (St Mary's AGS

1985

Darren Jackson (Scotch College)

Leslie Taylor (John Curtin SHS)

Richard Douglas (John Curtin SHS)

Robert Pensalfini (Scotch College)

1983

Felicia Brady (Mercedes College)

Melanie Naylor (St Mary's AGS)

Michael Hain (Scotch College)

Romaine Hollingworth (St Mary's AGS)

1981

Stuart Shepherd (Scotch College)

~

~

~

 

1979 - Grand Finalists

Katherine Smits (Methodist Ladies' College)

Sue Wittenoom (John XXIII College)

Shane Hughes (Aquinas College)

Stephen Cavill (Trinity College)

 

1977

*Brendan Adler (Mt Lawley SHS)

Marie Mills (Iona Presentation College)

Ross Love (Scotch College)

Leon Cohen (Scotch College)

 

1975

Grant Russell (Christ Church Grammar School)

~

~

~