State Team‎ > ‎

Past State Team Members

The National Schools Debating Championship is the most prestigious secondary school debating competition in Australia. The Australian Debating Federation held the inaugural National Schools Debating Championships in Sydney in 1971, and since then, the WA State Debating Team has had a very successful history competing in the National Schools Debating Championships.


2017
*Orlagh Latawski (Perth Modern School)
Eliza Smith (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Madeline Hanlin (Methodist Ladies' College)
Xavier Hill Wilson (Shenton College)

2016
*Isobel Smith (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Luke Barber (All Saints' College)
Michelle Lam (Shenton College)
Sweeney Hughes (Aquinas College)

2015
*Archie Stapleton (Hale School)
Laura Gunning (Shenton College)
Mac Hanlin (Scotch College)
Patrick Morrison (Perth Modern School)

2014
*Charlotte Glance (Perth Modern School)
Archie Stapleton (Hale School)
Mac Hanlin (Scotch College)
Patrick Morrison (Perth Modern School)

2013
*Theo Stapleton (Hale School) 
Alisha MacLean (Presbyterian Ladies' College)
Hamish Newman (Hale School)
Joshua Cahill (Ballajura Community College)

2012
*Emily Phillimore (Shenton College)
Emma Boogaerdt (Perth Modern School)
Chelsea Moran (Ballajura Community College)
Theo Stapleton (Hale School)

2011
*Max Riley (Scotch College)
Emily Phillimore (Shenton College)
Tom Durkin (Trinity College)
Xavier Evans (Churchlands Senior High School)

2010
*Poppy Damon (Shenton College)
Max Riley (Scotch College)
Molly Dale (Presbyterian Ladies' College)
Shane Chandra (Hale School)

2009
*Richard O'Halloran (Christ Church Grammar School)
Hannah Raffel (Shenton College)
Max Riley (Scotch College)
Poppy Damon (Shenton College)

2008
Ilona Quahe (Shenton College)
Grace Megroz (Shenton College)
Mike Honnibal (Churchlands Senior High School)
Rose Kenney (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)

2007 - Grand Finalists
Catherine Honey (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Felix Ellis (Hale School)
Hamish McCormack (Hale School)
Jeremy Rich (Churchlands Senior High School)

2006
Felix Ellis (Hale School)
Lauren Falconer (Perth College)
Jeremy Rich (Churchlands Senior High School)
Tiffany Ha (Perth College)

2005
Elizabeth Honey (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Luke Ebsworthy (Shenton College)
Michelle McMullen (Newman College)
Ryan Steed (Carmel School)

2004
Eleanor Bensley (Perth College)
Gaurav Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)
Nik Barron (Christ Church Grammar School)
Ryan Steed (Carmel School)

2003
Eleanor Bensley (Perth College)
Gaurav Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)
Jackie McArthur (Shenton College)
Nik Barron (Christ Church Grammar School)


2002
Eleanor Bensley (Perth College)
Elizabeth Landels
Kayla Calladine
Varun Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)


2001
Andrew Nicol
Emily Collin (Methodist' Ladies College)
Jonno Soemartopo
Varun Ghosh (Christ Church Grammar School)

2000
Alison Steer
Jeremy Birch (Christ Church Grammar School)
Rachel Young
Rebecca Mason

1999 - Grand Finalists
David Solomon (Christ Church Grammar School)
Imogen Saunders (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Simon Zilko (Christ Church Grammar School)
~

1998
David Solomon (Christ Church Grammar School)
Imogen Saunders (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
Paul Tilbrook (Christ Church Grammar School)
Tessa Khan (Applecross Senior High School

1997
Imogen Saunders (St Hilda's Anglican School for Girls)
~
~
~

1996
Irina Cattalini
Louise Coomber
Rosalind Dixon
Stanley Bill

1995 - National Champions
Finn Dawkins (Christ Church Grammar School)
Irina Cattalini
Louise Coomber
Nicholas Coatsworth (Wesley College)

1994
John Ellis
Leah Maher
Nicholas Coatsworth (Wesley College)
Paul Sadlier
Philip Senior (Hale School)

1993 - National Champions
David Leigh (Hale School)
Kathleen Foley
Philip Senior (Hale School)
Stephen Ford

1992
David Leigh (Hale School)
~
~
~

1991
Jane Coomber
Jeremy Rosenthal
Richard Sewell  (Hale School)
~

1990
Jane Coomber
~
~
~

1989
~
~
~
~

1988
*Simon Johnston (Guildford Grammar School)
Andrea Coomber (St Mary's Anglican Girls' School)
Ian Wilkins
Michael Gannon (Guildford Grammar School)

1987
Andrea Coomber (St Mary's Anglican Girls' School)
Alison Davis (Methodist Ladies' College)
Christian Porter (Hale School)
Christie Phillips (St Hilda's ASG)
Suzy Peters (St Mary's AGS

1986 - Grand Finalists
Alison Davis (Methodist Ladies' College)
Brett Suan (Wesley College)
Christian Porter (Hale School)
Suzy Peters (St Mary's AGS)

1985
Darren Jackson (Scotch College)
Leslie Taylor (John Curtin SHS)
Richard Douglas (John Curtin SHS)
Robert Pensalfini (Scotch College)

1984
David Warren (Mazenod College)
Felicia Brady (Mercedes College)
Melanie Naylor (St Mary's AGS)
Romaine Hollingworth (St Mary's AGS)

1983
Felicia Brady (Mercedes College)
Melanie Naylor (St Mary's AGS)
Michael Hain (Scotch College)
Romaine Hollingworth (St Mary's AGS)

1982
Neil Stienstra (Christ Church Grammar School)
Marion Davis (Methodist Ladies' College)
~
~

1981
Stuart Shepherd (Scotch College)
~
~
~

1980
~
~
~
~

1979 - Grand Finalists
Katherine Smits (Methodist Ladies' College)
Sue Wittenoom (John XXIII College)
Shane Hughes (Aquinas College)
Stephen Cavill (Trinity College)

1978 - National Champions
Andrew McGowan (Christ Church Grammar School)
Leon Cohen
Marie Mills (Iona Presentation College)
Robyn Burns

1977
Brendan Adler (Mt Lawley SHS)
~
~
~

1976
Graham Cooke (Christ Church Grammar School)
Julian Adler (Mt Lawley SHS)
~
~

1975
Grant Russell (Christ Church Grammar School)
~
~
~




Our record of WA's participation in the National Schools Debating Championships are unfortunately incomplete. If you have any other records or information, or would like to assist us by correcting any mistakes, please contact Anish at president@wadl.org.