Home‎ > ‎

2016 Schools Debating Competition Finalists

posted 5 Jul 2016, 04:27 by Nic Camer-Pesci
After another fantastic season of the WADL Schools Debating Competition, WADL would like to congratulate all teams that competed in the Preliminary Rounds this year. The standard of debating was outstanding, and all teams should be very proud of their achievement.

A special congratulations to the teams that have broken to the Finals of the 2016 Schools Debating Competition.
NOVICE

Division Winners

1  Methodist Ladies' College 2
2  Presbyterian Ladies' College 4
3  Perth Modern School 3
4  Perth Modern School 2
5  Presbyterian Ladies' College 2
6  Perth Modern School 4
8  Sacred Heart College 4
9  St Stephen's School (Duncraig) 2
10  St Stephen's School (Carramar) 1
12  Perth Modern School 6
13  Carmel School 1
14  Perth Modern School 5
16  Guildford Grammar School 3
17  St Brigid's College 1
18  Kalamunda SHS 1
20  Methodist Ladies' College 3
21  Presbyterian Ladies' College 7
22  Mercedes College2 
23  Methodist Ladies' College 5
25  Aquinas College 1
26  Applecross SHS 1
27  Willetton SHS 1
29  Mt Lawley SHS 4
30  Perth Modern School 10
31  Perth Modern School 1
32  Perth Modern School 9
34  Hale School 6
35  Hale School 12

Wildcards

8  Sacred Heart College 7
22  St Hilda's ASG 2
24  Methodist Ladies' College 4
30  Carmel School 3
JUNIOR

Division Winners

1  Christ Church Grammar School 2
2  Perth Modern School 8
3  Shenton College 1
4  Perth Modern School 2
5  Scotch College 4
6  Shenton College 2
8  Sacred Heart College 4
9  Sacred Heart College 3
12  Perth Modern School 12
13  Perth Modern School 13
14  Perth Modern School 14
16  Eastern Hills SHS 1
17  Guildford Grammar School 4
18  Guildford Grammar School 1
20  St Hilda's ASG 1
21  Presbyterian Ladies' College 3
22  Methodist Ladies' College 3
23  Methodist Ladies' College 1
25  All Saints' College 3
26  All Saints' College 1
27  Willetton SHS 1
29  Trinity College 1
30  Perth Modern School 15
31  Perth College 4
32  Mt Lawley SHS 2
34  St Mary's AGS 2
35  Scotch College 11
36  St Mary's AGS 1

Wildcards

3  Christ Church Grammar School 1
14  Hale School 1
20  Presbyterian Ladies' College 2
26  Santa Maria College 1
SENIOR

Division Winners

1  Shenton College 3
2  Perth Modern School 2
3  Shenton College 1
8  St Stephen's School (Duncraig) 1
12  Perth College 1
16  Guildford Grammar School 1
20  Christ Church Grammar School 5
21  St Hilda's ASG 1
25  CBC (Fremantle) 1
26  Aquinas College 1
29  Mt Lawley SHS 1
34  Hale School 1
35  Hale School 2

Wildcards

1  Perth Modern School 1
20  John XXIII College 1
20  Scotch College 3
29  Perth Modern School 5
29  Perth College 3
34  Scotch College 4
Comments