Home‎ > ‎

2015 Schools Debating Competition Finalists

posted 13 Jul 2015, 01:25 by Nic Camer-Pesci   [ updated 13 Jul 2015, 01:27 ]
After another fantastic season of the WADL Schools Debating Competition, WADL would like to congratulate all teams that competed in the Preliminary Rounds this year. The standard of debating was outstanding, and all teams should be very proud of their achievement.

A special congratulations to the teams that have broken to the Finals of the 2015 Schools Debating Competition.

NOVICE

Division Winners

1  Santa Maria College 2
2  Hale School 7
3  Hale School 9
4  Hale School 8
 Methodist Ladies' College 4
 Methodist Ladies' College 3
 Methodist Ladies' College 1
10  Carmel School 2
11  Scotch College 10
12  Churchlands SHS 1
13 — Hale School 7
14  St Mary's AGS 3
15  Perth Modern School 1
16  Perth Modern School 2
17  Perth Modern School 3
18  Perth Modern School 4
19  Perth Modern School 9
20  Mt Lawley SHS 1
21  Chisholm Catholic College 2
22  All Saints' College 6
23  Perth Modern School 10
24  Shenton College 8 
25  Sacred Heart College 5
26  St Mark's ACS 1
27  Sacred Heart College 6

Wildcards

10  Methodist Ladies' College 2
11  Newman College 4
15  Perth College 1
16  Perth College 2
25  St Stephen's School (Duncraig) 2
26  Sacred Heart College 1
26  Sacred Heart College 4
JUNIOR

Division Winners

1  Willetton SHS 1
2  Shenton College 2
3  Christ Church Grammar School 4
4  St Hilda's ASG 1
— Shenton College 1
 St Hilda's ASG 2
 Methodist Ladies' College 1
 Methodist Ladies' College 2
 Carmel School 1
10  Presbyterian Ladies' College 2
11 — Newman College 1
12  Churchlands SHS 1
14  Newman College 4
15  Perth Modern School 6
16  Perth Modern School 4
17  Perth Modern School 3
18  Perth Modern School 1
19  Perth Modern School 17
20  Chisholm Catholic College 1
21  Shenton College 6
22  Perth Modern School 13
23  Perth Modern School 11
25  Ballajura Community College 2
26  St Stephen's School (Duncraig) 2

Wildcards

 CBC Fremantle 1
 Hale School 7
 Presbyterian Ladies' College 3
 Scotch College 2
 Presbyterian Ladies' College 4
14  St Mary's AGS 3
15  Perth College 1
16  Perth College 2
SENIOR

Division Winners

1  Aquinas College 1
2  St Hilda's ASG 1
3  Christ Church Grammar School 2
 Presbyterian Ladies' College 2
 Methodist Ladies' College 1
11 — Hale School 1
12  Hale School 2
15  Perth Modern School 6
16  Perth Modern School 8
19  Shenton College 3
20  Shenton College 2
21  Shenton College 1
25  St Mark's ACS 1
26  Prendiville Catholic College 1

Wildcards

 Scotch College 1
12  St Mary's AGS 2
15  Guildford Grammar School 1
20  Perth Modern School 10